Privacy Statement

we ❤ small independent shops

Home Society by Joker Import Privacy Statement

With you being our customer, we obviously need to process data about you in order to perform our services. This privacy statement will tell you what data we collect if you are a customer of ours and/or use our website/shop, why we process this data and how doing so helps us improve your user experience.

The privacy statement applies to all the services offered by Home Society B.V. Please note that Home Society B.V. is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and sources. By using this website, you indicate that you accept our privacy policy. Home Society B.V. respects the privacy of all the users of its site and ensures that the personal and business information you provide to us is treated confidentially.

 

Ground for processing

Home Society B.V. must be able to base the processing of your personal data on one or more of the grounds listed in Article 6 of the EU GDPR, ‘Lawfulness of processing’. Under this article, such data may be processed on grounds such as 1b: necessity for the performance of an agreement (to which you are party as the customer) and 1f: promotion of legitimate interests.

Home Society B.V. may process the following personal data:

–          your first name and surname;

–          your address details;

–          your telephone number;

–          your e-mail address;

–          your VAT number;

–          your payment details and bank details;

–          your IP address.

 

Purposes

Home Society B.V. collects and processes this data for the purpose of performing the agreement which we have concluded with you, the customer, ordering and shipping the products, and carrying out the associated administrative processes. We also process data in order to gain a better understanding of our customers, optimise our website and send out targeted mail shots. This will be explained in more detail below.

We do not collect or use information for purposes other than those described in this privacy policy, unless we have obtained your prior consent for this.

 

Use of our services

If you register for one of our services, we will ask you to provide personal/business data. An asterisk (*) indicates which data is mandatory. This data is used in order to carry out the service. Home Society B.V. stores this data on its own secure servers or on secure internal systems. We treat your data confidentially, and your personal/business data will not be resold to or shared with external parties.

 

Communication

If you send us an e-mail or other messages, it is possible that we retain these messages. We sometimes ask you to provide your personal data that is relevant to the situation concerned. This will enable us to process your questions and respond to your requests. Home Society B.V. stores this data on its own secure servers or on secure internal systems. We treat your data confidentially, and your personal/business data will not be resold to or shared with external parties.

 

Cookies

We collect data for research purposes in order to gain a better understanding of our customers, which enables us to tailor our services to their needs. Our website uses “cookies” to help us analyse the website and further improve our service provision to you, the customer. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website may be transferred to our own secure servers or secure internal systems. This information helps us monitor your use of the website, prepare reports about the website activity and offer other services in relation to website activity and internet usage.

 

Disabling cookies

The standard setting on most browsers is to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser in such a way as to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, it is possible that some functions and services on our website will not operate properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.

 

Social Media

Home Society B.V. makes use of social media for the purpose of advertising its products. Please refer to the privacy policies of the social media platforms on which we are active.

 

Logistics / Distribution

Home Society B.V. makes use of various service providers in respect of its logistics and distribution. With these service providers we only share your delivery address, which they need in order to perform their services correctly. These service providers apply their own privacy policies and statements, which can be viewed on their own websites.

In selecting service providers, we see to it that they comply with the laws and regulations on privacy.

 

Newsletters

We send out our newsletters via the external service Mailchimp. Your e-mail address will be stored in Mailchimp. The storage of your data is not limited in time. You can unsubscribe at any moment by clicking on the link at the bottom of the newsletters, or by sending an e-mail to info@homesociety.nl.

You will find Mailchimp’s privacy policy on www.mailchimp.com.

 

Sharing with others

The information you provide is not shared with third parties, with the exception of applications which we use for our web shop. This data will be used only for the purpose of the application concerned and will not be disseminated any further. In a number of situations, furthermore, the information may be shared at internal level. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

 

Retention periods

Home Society B.V. will not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary for the achievement of the purposes for which your data is collected. Your data will be retained for a maximum of one year if no agreement is formed with you.

 

Liability

Although all the information and services offered on this website are put together with the greatest possible care, Home Society B.V. cannot give any guarantees regarding the accuracy of the information on the website.

Home Society B.V. will not be liable in any way for losses sustained due to:

–          the website not being available or accessible;

–          the website being visited via an external hyperlink;

–          incomplete or incorrect information/prices on the website;

–          the goods delivered varying from those displayed.

 

Alterations

This privacy statement is geared to the use of and options provided by our website/shop. Any adjustments and/or alterations to this site may result in changes to this privacy statement. We therefore recommend that you check this privacy policy on a regular basis.

 

Your privacy rights

You have the right to access your personal data and the right to request rectification or removal of your personal data. If you want to know what personal data Home Society B.V. processes in relation to you, you can submit a written request for access.

You can send this request to info@homesociety.nl.

If you find that your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can make an additional request that your data be altered or supplemented.

 

Complaints about use of personal data

If you have a complaint about the use of personal data, we request you to contact Home Society B.V. first of all. We will then try to find a solution together. If we are unable to agree on a solution, you we always have the option to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

Questions and feedback

We check regularly whether we comply with this privacy policy. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us via info@homesociety.nl.

 

Contact details

Home Society B.V., 1e Poellaan 6, 2161 LB Lisse, the Netherlands

T +31 (0)252 760760, F +31 (0)252 760777, E info@homesociety.nl

www.homesociety.nl